Programme

Thursday, September 2nd

8:30 – 9:00Registration
9:00 – 9:30Welcome session
9:30 – 10:30Keynote by Mathieu Lafourcade: Collecting and inferring common sense knowledge: the JeuxDeMots project
 Session 1: Language Data – Corpus Annotations and Mining
10:30 – 10:45Towards a Corpus of Historical German Plays with Emotion Annotations by Thomas Schmidt, Katrin Dennerlein, and Christian Wolff
10:45 – 11:00Annotation of Fine-grained Geographical Entities in German Texts by Julián Moreno Schneider, Melina Plakidis, and Georg Rehm
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
Session 2: Use Cases and Applications in Language, Data and Knowledge
11:30 – 12:00Bridging the gap between Ontology and Lexicon via Class-specific Association Rules Mined from a Loosely-Parallel Text-Data Corpus by Basil Ell, Mohammad Fazleh Elahi, and Philipp Cimiano
12:00 – 12:30A review and cluster analysis of German polarity resources for sentiment analysis by Bettina M. J. Kern, Andreas Baumann, Thomas E. Kolb, Katharina Sekanina, Klaus Hofmann, Tanja Wissik, and Julia Neidhardt
12:30 – 13:00Linking Discourse Marker Inventories by Christian Chiarcos and Maxim Ionov
13:00 – 14:30Lunch break
  Session 3: Knowledge Graphs – Generation and Bias
14:30 – 15:00  Bias in Knowledge Graphs — an Empirical Study with Movie Recommendation and Different Language Editions of DBpedia by Michael Matthias Voit and Heiko Paulheim
 15:00 – 15:30 An ontology for CoNLL-RDF: Formal data structures for TSV formats in language technology by Christian Chiarcos, Maxim Ionov, Luis Glaser, and Christian Fäth
 15:30 – 16:00 TatWordNet: a Linked Open Data-integrated WordNet Resource for Tatar by Alexander Kirillovich, Marat Shaekhov, Alfiya Galieva, Olga Nevzorova, Dmitry Ilvovsky, and Natalia Loukachevitch
 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
 16:30 – 17:30 Keynote by Mikel L. Forcada: Free/open-source machine translation for the low-resource languages of Spain
 17:30 – 19:00 Poster session
19:15Social event (touristic tour)
21:00Conference dinner

Friday, September 3rd

9:00 – 10:00Keynote by Sara Tonelli: A Smell is Worth a Thousand Words: Olfactory Information Extraction and Semantic Processing in a Multilingual Perspective
Session 4: Crazy New Ideas
10:00 – 10:20Ben Ambridge “Crazy Idea: A Computational simulation of children’s language acquisition”
10:20 – 10:40Christian Chiarcos “Get! Mimetypes! Right!”
10:40 – 11:00Tobias Weber “Mind the gap: Language data, their producers, and the scientific process”
11:00 – 11:30Coffee break
Session 5: Multilingual Information Extraction and Language Learning
11:30 – 12:00Towards Learning Terminological Concept Systems from Multilingual Natural Language Text by Lennart Wachowiak, Christian Lang, Barbara Heinisch, and Dagmar Gromann
12:00 – 12:30Universal Dependencies for Multilingual Open Information Extraction by Massinissa Atmani and Mathieu Lafourcade
12:30 – 13:00AAA4LLL – Acquisition, Annotation, Augmentation for Lively Language Learning by Bartholomäus Wloka and Werner Winiwarter
13:00 – 14:30Lunch break
Session 6: Language Data and Applications – Semantic Enrichment and Discourse Analysis
14:30 – 14:45A Workbench for Corpus Linguistic Discourse Analysis by Julia Krasselt, Matthias Fluor, Klaus Rothenhäusler, and Philipp Dreesen
14:45 – 15:00APiCS-Ligt: Towards Semantic Enrichment of Interlinear Glossed Text by Maxim Ionov
Session 7: Knowledge Graphs, Word Embeddings and Natural Language Generation
15:00 – 15:30Representing the Under-Represented: a Dataset of Post-Colonial, and Migrant Writers by Marco Antonio Stranisci, Viviana Patti, and Rossana Damiano
15:30 – 16:00Enriching a Lexical Resource for French Verbs with Aspectual Information by Anna Kupść, Pauline Haas, Rafael Marín, and Antonio Balvet
16:00 – 16:30Coffee break
Session 8: Knowledge Graphs, Word Embeddings and Natural Language Generation
16:30 – 17:00Enriching Word Embeddings with Food Knowledge for Ingredient Retrieval by Álvaro Mendes Samagaio, Henrique Lopes Cardoso, and David Ribeiro
17:00 – 17:30On the Utility of Word Embeddings for Enriching OpenWordNet-PT by Hugo Gonçalo Oliveira, Fredson Silva de Souza Aguiar, and Alexandre Rademaker
17:30 – 17:45Discrepancies between database- and pragmatically driven NLG: Insights from QUD-based annotations by Christoph Hesse, Maurice Langner, Anton Benz, and Ralf Klabunde
17:45 – 18:15Awards & Closing